ICD-10 Diagnosis Code Z83.42

Family history of familial hypercholesterolemia

Diagnosis Code Z83.42

ICD-10: Z83.42
Short Description: Family history of familial hypercholesterolemia
Long Description: Family history of familial hypercholesterolemia
This is the 2018 version of the ICD-10-CM diagnosis code Z83.42

Valid for Submission
The code Z83.42 is valid for submission for HIPAA-covered transactions.

Code Classification
  • Factors influencing health status and contact with health services (Z00–Z99)
    • Persons with potential health hazards related to family and personal history and certain conditions influencing health status (Z77-Z99)
      • Family history of other specific disorders (Z83)

Information for Medical Professionals


Code Edits
The following edits are applicable to this code:
Unacceptable principal diagnosis Additional informationCallout TooltipUnacceptable principal diagnosis
There are selected codes that describe a circumstance which influences an individual’s health status but not a current illness or injury, or codes that are not specific manifestations but may be due to an underlying cause. These codes are considered unacceptable as a principal diagnosis.


Convert to ICD-9 Additional informationCallout TooltipGeneral Equivalence Map
The ICD-10 and ICD-9 GEMs are used to facilitate linking between the diagnosis codes in ICD-9-CM and the new ICD-10-CM code set. The GEMs are the raw material from which providers, health information vendors and payers can derive specific applied mappings to meet their needs.

Present on Admission (POA) Additional informationCallout TooltipPresent on Admission
The Present on Admission (POA) indicator is used for diagnosis codes included in claims involving inpatient admissions to general acute care hospitals. POA indicators must be reported to CMS on each claim to facilitate the grouping of diagnoses codes into the proper Diagnostic Related Groups (DRG). CMS publishes a listing of specific diagnosis codes that are exempt from the POA reporting requirement.

The code Z83.42 is exempt from POA reporting.

Synonyms
  • Family history of familial hypercholesterolemia
  • Family history: Hypercholesterolemia
  • Family history: Raised blood lipids

Replacement Code Additional informationCallout TooltipReplacement Code
The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) has published an update to the ICD-10-CM diagnosis codes which became effective October 1, 2017. This is a new and revised code for the FY 2018 (October 1, 2017-September 30, 2018).

This code replaces the following previously assigned ICD-10 code(s) listed below:
  • Z83.49 - Family history of endo, nutritional and metabolic diseases


Information for Patients


Cholesterol

Also called: HDL, Hypercholesterolemia, Hyperlipidemia, Hyperlipoproteinemia, LDL

Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance that occurs naturally in all parts of the body. Your body needs some cholesterol to work properly. But if you have too much in your blood, it can combine with other substances in the blood and stick to the walls of your arteries. This is called plaque. Plaque can narrow your arteries or even block them.

High levels of cholesterol in the blood can increase your risk of heart disease. Your cholesterol levels tend to rise as you get older. There are usually no signs or symptoms that you have high blood cholesterol, but it can be detected with a blood test. You are likely to have high cholesterol if members of your family have it, if you are overweight or if you eat a lot of fatty foods.

You can lower your cholesterol by exercising more and eating more fruits and vegetables. You also may need to take medicine to lower your cholesterol.

NIH: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute

  • Cholesterol - drug treatment (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • Cholesterol and lifestyle (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • Cholesterol testing and results (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • Familial combined hyperlipidemia (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • Familial hypercholesterolemia (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • High blood cholesterol levels (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • High cholesterol - children (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • How to take statins (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • VLDL test (Medical Encyclopedia)


[Read More]

Family History

Your family history includes health information about you and your close relatives. Families have many factors in common, including their genes, environment, and lifestyle. Looking at these factors can help you figure out whether you have a higher risk for certain health problems, such as heart disease, stroke, and cancer.

Having a family member with a disease raises your risk, but it does not mean that you will definitely get it. Knowing that you are at risk gives you a chance to reduce that risk by following a healthier lifestyle and getting tested as needed.

You can get started by talking to your relatives about their health. Draw a family tree and add the health information. Having copies of medical records and death certificates is also helpful.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

  • Creating a family health history (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • Family History Is Important for Your Health (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)


[Read More]
Previous Code
Previous Code Z83.41
Next Code
Z83.49 Next Code