ICD-10 Diagnosis Code Z84.2

Family history of other diseases of the genitourinary system

Diagnosis Code Z84.2

ICD-10: Z84.2
Short Description: Family history of other diseases of the genitourinary system
Long Description: Family history of other diseases of the genitourinary system
This is the 2017 version of the ICD-10-CM diagnosis code Z84.2

Valid for Submission
The code Z84.2 is valid for submission for HIPAA-covered transactions.

Code Classification
  • Factors influencing health status and contact with health services (Z00–Z99)
    • Persons with potential health hazards related to family and personal history and certain conditions influencing health status (Z77-Z99)
      • Family history of other conditions (Z84)

Information for Medical Professionals


Code Edits
The following edits are applicable to this code:
Unacceptable principal diagnosis Additional informationCallout TooltipUnacceptable principal diagnosis
There are selected codes that describe a circumstance which influences an individual’s health status but not a current illness or injury, or codes that are not specific manifestations but may be due to an underlying cause. These codes are considered unacceptable as a principal diagnosis.


Convert to ICD-9 Additional informationCallout TooltipGeneral Equivalence Map
The ICD-10 and ICD-9 GEMs are used to facilitate linking between the diagnosis codes in ICD-9-CM and the new ICD-10-CM code set. The GEMs are the raw material from which providers, health information vendors and payers can derive specific applied mappings to meet their needs.
  • V18.7 - Family hx-gu disease NEC

Present on Admission (POA) Additional informationCallout TooltipPresent on Admission
The Present on Admission (POA) indicator is used for diagnosis codes included in claims involving inpatient admissions to general acute care hospitals. POA indicators must be reported to CMS on each claim to facilitate the grouping of diagnoses codes into the proper Diagnostic Related Groups (DRG). CMS publishes a listing of specific diagnosis codes that are exempt from the POA reporting requirement.

The code Z84.2 is exempt from POA reporting.

Synonyms
  • Family history of benign prostatic hyperplasia
  • Family history of endometriosis
  • Family history of endometriosis in first degree relative
  • Family history of female genital tract disorder
  • Family history of male genital tract disorder
  • Family history of neoplasm of female genital organ
  • Family history of urological disorder
  • Family history: Enuresis
  • Family history: Female infertility
  • Family history: Genitourinary disease
  • Family history: Male infertility
  • Family history: Menstrual disorder
  • Family history: neoplasm of male genital organ
  • Family history: neoplasm of ovary
  • History of closure of cystostomy
  • History of closure of nephrostomy
  • Maternal placental insufficiency
  • Maternal renal/urinary disorder

Index of Diseases and Injuries
References found for the code Z84.2 in the Index of Diseases and Injuries:


Information for Patients


Family History

Your family history includes health information about you and your close relatives. Families have many factors in common, including their genes, environment, and lifestyle. Looking at these factors can help you figure out whether you have a higher risk for certain health problems, such as heart disease, stroke, and cancer.

Having a family member with a disease raises your risk, but it does not mean that you will definitely get it. Knowing that you are at risk gives you a chance to reduce that risk by following a healthier lifestyle and getting tested as needed.

You can get started by talking to your relatives about their health. Draw a family tree and add the health information. Having copies of medical records and death certificates is also helpful.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

  • Creating a family health history (Medical Encyclopedia)
  • Family History Is Important for Your Health (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)


[Read More]
Previous Code
Previous Code Z84.1
Next Code
Z84.3 Next Code