ICD-10 Diagnosis Code Z82.69

Family history of diseases of the ms sys and connective tiss

Diagnosis Code Z82.69

ICD-10: Z82.69
Short Description: Family history of diseases of the ms sys and connective tiss
Long Description: Family history of other diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue
This is the 2017 version of the ICD-10-CM diagnosis code Z82.69

Valid for Submission
The code Z82.69 is valid for submission for HIPAA-covered transactions.

Code Classification
  • Factors influencing health status and contact with health services (Z00–Z99)
    • Persons with potential health hazards related to family and personal history and certain conditions influencing health status (Z77-Z99)
      • Fam hx of certain disabil & chr dis (leading to disablement) (Z82)

Information for Medical Professionals


Code Edits
The following edits are applicable to this code:
Unacceptable principal diagnosis Additional informationCallout TooltipUnacceptable principal diagnosis
There are selected codes that describe a circumstance which influences an individual’s health status but not a current illness or injury, or codes that are not specific manifestations but may be due to an underlying cause. These codes are considered unacceptable as a principal diagnosis.


Convert to ICD-9 Additional informationCallout TooltipGeneral Equivalence Map
The ICD-10 and ICD-9 GEMs are used to facilitate linking between the diagnosis codes in ICD-9-CM and the new ICD-10-CM code set. The GEMs are the raw material from which providers, health information vendors and payers can derive specific applied mappings to meet their needs.
  • V17.89 - Fam hx musculosk dis NEC

Present on Admission (POA) Additional informationCallout TooltipPresent on Admission
The Present on Admission (POA) indicator is used for diagnosis codes included in claims involving inpatient admissions to general acute care hospitals. POA indicators must be reported to CMS on each claim to facilitate the grouping of diagnoses codes into the proper Diagnostic Related Groups (DRG). CMS publishes a listing of specific diagnosis codes that are exempt from the POA reporting requirement.

The code Z82.69 is exempt from POA reporting.

Synonyms
  • Family history of abdominal wall defect
  • Family history of clubfoot
  • Family history of connective tissue disorder
  • Family history of fracture of proximal end of femur
  • Family history of fracture of proximal end of femur
  • Family history of fracture of proximal end of femur
  • Family history of hip fracture in parent
  • Family history of inclusion body myositis
  • Family history of lupus erythematosus
  • Family history of lupus erythematosus
  • Family history of myasthenia gravis
  • Family history of osteopenia
  • Family history of paternal hip fracture
  • Family history of polymyositis
  • Family history of psoriasis with arthropathy
  • Family history of scoliosis deformity of spine
  • Family history of spinal stenosis
  • Family history of synovial cyst of popliteal space
  • Family history of systemic lupus erythematosus
  • Family history of systemic lupus erythematosus
  • Family history of systemic sclerosis
  • Family history: Ankylosing spondylitis
  • Family history: Autoimmune disease
  • Family history: Autoimmune disease
  • Family history: Autoimmune disease
  • Family history: Autoimmune disease
  • Family history: Fragility fracture
  • Family history: Hip fracture in first degree relative
  • Family history: Maternal hip fracture
  • Family history: maternal hip fracture before age 75
  • Family history: Musculoskeletal disease
  • Family history: Osteoarthritis
  • Family history: Psoriasis
  • Maternal history of connective tissue disease
  • Maternal history of connective tissue disease
  • Maternal history of systemic lupus erythematosus

Information for Patients


Family History

Your family history includes health information about you and your close relatives. Families have many factors in common, including their genes, environment, and lifestyle. Looking at these factors can help you figure out whether you have a higher risk for certain health problems, such as heart disease, stroke, and cancer.

Having a family member with a disease raises your risk, but it does not mean that you will definitely get it. Knowing that you are at risk gives you a chance to reduce that risk by following a healthier lifestyle and getting tested as needed.

You can get started by talking to your relatives about their health. Draw a family tree and add the health information. Having copies of medical records and death certificates is also helpful.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

  • Family History Is Important for Your Health (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)


[Read More]
Previous Code
Previous Code Z82.62
Next Code
Z82.7 Next Code